From smorris at dnr.IN.gov Fri Nov 7 05:55:37 2008 From: smorris at dnr.IN.gov (Morris, Steve) Date: Fri, 7 Nov 2008 08:55:37 -0500 Subject: [IndianaTrails] FW: Time's running out! Join us in Little Rock for the 19th National Trails Symposium! Message-ID: <7C294C1ECFC49948AFBC9CC9597CA9B50483BD59@IOTEVSP06VW.shared.state.in.us> Time?s running out! Join us in Little Rock for the 19th National Trails Symposium! Don?t be left at the trailhead while the rest of the trail lovers are exploring new territory. Register online now for the American Trails 19th National Trails Symposium and join other trail advocates and users at the Statehouse Convention Center in Little Rock, Arkansas, November 15-18, 2008 for the best networking and educational opportunities in the national trails community! Register Now! Registering online is fast and easy once you click the Symposium link: http://americantrails.org/2008/register.html . In a matter of a bunch more click, click, clicks the overwhelming sense of satisfaction will come over you when the ?confirmation? window appears. For those of you who prefer more human interaction, contact the American Trails staff via email at symposium at americantrails.org or call (530) 547-2060, Monday ? Friday, 8:00a.m. ? 4:30p.m., Pacific Standard Time. Program Hear and network with the experts in the trails world! Keynotes Non-registrants can still purchase tickets to hear our keynotes: Dr. Richard Jackson, health expert, at the Opening Luncheon on November 16 and Richard Louv, author of the New York Times best seller Last Child in the Woods at the Closing Luncheon on November 18. Luncheon tickets can be purchased online at http://americantrails.org/2008/register.html . In addition, we are offering seats at Richard Louv?s session for $10. This price does not include lunch. Tell your friends? we would love to expose as many people as possible to his words of wisdom! Featured Workshops Non-registrants can still register for these Featured Workshops: ? Understanding Accessibility and Building Better Trails ? The Art & Science of Trails ? Become a Tread Lightly! Tread Trainer Read about these workshops at http://americantrails.org/2008/workshops.html and register online. Concurrent Sessions Registrants can choose from 51 educational sessions and 10 mini-workshops In keeping with our theme, ?Innovative Trails: Transforming the American Way of Life.? These sessions will help participants understand how trails are ?transforming our nation and the way we live? and are becoming a prominent factor in how and where we choose to live our lives, creating transportation, recreational, and educational opportunities; encouraging well-being; exploring history and heritage; bringing together people of all ages and abilities; and connecting communities. Leave inspired! Exhibiting There is still time to purchase a booth and be a part of our exhibit hall as we transform it into an indoor ?Trails & Greenways? system! Don?t be ?left off the trail? and miss the only Symposium of its kind. Go online now to download the Sponsor/Exhibitor Packet or contact Candace Baxter, Exhibitor Manager, at the American Trails office at candace at americantrails.org or (530) 547-2060. Hotels Hotels are filling up. Our block is full at the Peabody Hotel. Hotels no longer have to honor the conference rate, but they appear to still be doing so. To make your hotel reservation and for complete hotel contact info, visit http://www.americantrails.org/2008/hotel.html . Quick Reference Links American Trails 19th National Trails Symposium Little Rock, Arkansas ? November 15-18, 2008 American Trails: http://www.AmericanTrails.org National Trails Symposium: http://www.AmericanTrails.org/2008 Registration: http://americantrails.org/2008/register.html Download the 60-page Registration Booklet! Download PDF 10 mb file Schedule-at-a-Glance: http://americantrails.org/2008/agenda.html Sponsors and Sponsorships: http://americantrails.org/2008/sponsors.html Keynotes: http://americantrails.org/2008/keynote.html Concurrent Sessions: http://americantrails.org/2008/concurrent.html Mini-workshops: http://americantrails.org/2008/mini.html Featured Workshops: http://americantrails.org/2008/workshops.html Mobile Workshops: http://americantrails.org/2008/mobile.html Exhibitor Opportunities: http://americantrails.org/2008/exhibit.html Volunteer: http://americantrails.org/2008/volunteer.html Host State: http://www.arkansas.com/ Little Rock: http://www.littlerock.com/ North Little Rock: http://www.northlr.org/ Arkansas River Trail: http://www.rivertrail.org/ More Things To Do: http://americantrails.org/2008/more.html Visit the world?s largest online resource for planning, building, managing, enhancing and supporting trails and greenways: www.AmericanTrails.org Do you need training? Do you have training opportunities you'd like to publicize? Are you a trails expert who can teach trail skills to others? The National Trails Training Partnership wants to work with you to make training more available. Join us at the National Trails Symposium, November 15-18, 2008 REGISTER ONLINE NOW! American Trails 20th Join us at the National Trails Symposium, November 15-18, 2008 REGISTER ONLINE NOW! NTS08 Join AT National Trails System NRT Database NTTP Do you need training? Do you have training opportunities you'd like to publicize? Are you a trails expert who can teach trail skills to others? The National Trails Training Partnership wants to work with you to make training more available. powered by http://www.emailbrain.com/ unsubscribe forward This mailing system may only be used for sending permission based email. If you did not give permission to receive emails from this sender, please notify us . This email was sent to smorris at dnr.state.in.us by symposium at americantrails.org | Print / PDF version | Read our Privacy Policy . Pam Gluck - American Trails, 21750 Rolling Hills Drive, Palo Cedro, CA 96073, United States -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From kevin at indianatrails.org Wed Nov 19 04:11:42 2008 From: kevin at indianatrails.org (Kevin Heber) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 07:11:42 -0500 Subject: [IndianaTrails] FW: Marion County Park District signs PSA with CSX Message-ID: This is news from Ohio but it has relevance to many trail projects in Indiana. _____ From: KAREN KELLEY [mailto:kelley.320 at osu.edu] Sent: Tuesday, November 18, 2008 8:26 PM To: trailsandgreenways Subject: [trails-and-greenways] Marion County Park District signs PSA with CSX Dear railtrailers: Eric Oberg of Rails to Trails Conservancy (Ohio) asked me to pass this information along. I sent this out a couple days ago to the OPRA folks. - Karen Kelley, Director, Marion County Park District On Thursday November 13th, the Marion County Park District board signed a purchase sale agreement with CSX Transportation Inc. to buy a 12 mile abandoned railcorridor west of town. This will be the county's first recreational trail. The park district is preparing a scope of work package for a Phase II environmental survey. Once the survey is complete, which should be in the spring of 2009, and barring any unforeseen hazmat issues, the contract will be sealed and the title transferred. We have many people to thank in getting this far. First and foremost is Ed Dressler who has hung in there with us for many years and donated much of his times. Next is the Ohio Chapter of the Rails to Trails Conservancy. With them working on their end and us working on our end we have seen a 'light' at the end of the railtrail tunnel. With the shape the economy is in, having a safe, clean place to exercise and enjoy our natural resources that is close to home will be a real asset to our county. We share with the media that this is our way of cleaning up our own backyard and providing wholesome recreation that is accessible to all residents. One of the major sticking points in getting to this point was CSX's 2006 revision of their purchase sale agreement. One of the major changes was an Exhibit B that was added to the agreement. It required extensive soil sampling and a 12" thick cap, toe slope to toe slope, on the rail bed and a soil management plan on how we will keep the general public off the uncapped areas. Though we tried for over a year there was no 'wiggle room' with CSX until we realized that the term 'uncapped areas' indicated that perhaps the 12" cap was not required for the entire corridor top and sides. (creating a virtual conduit). With the donated services of Mr. Greg McComas, a local environmental engineer and professor of geology at OSU we created a soil management plan that used the 20 + years of vegetative growth along the sides of the corridor as a natural barrier thus preventing off trail pedestrian traffic. Where there is no vegetation we agreed to either plant a vegetative barrier or install fencing. That was acceptable and we were on our way. Our CSX contact, Ray Birkholz, while holding the line on CSX's requirements, has been responsive and willing to work with us where they can. While it could have been easier, as some contracts have been in the past, we live in very litigious times and recognize CSX's need to protect themselves in their land sale transactions. We are very pleased and wanted to share this with all of you and encourage those who are still in the negotiating battle to not give up, think outside the box where you can and understand the needs of the seller. Truly the issue was not $$ in our case but the environmental issues. [Non-text portions of this message have been removed] __._,_.___ Messages in this topic (1) Reply (via web post) | Start a new topic Messages | Links | Database | Polls | Members | Calendar Be sure to visit Rails-to-Trails Conservancy online at www.RailstoTrails.org To unsubscribe from this list, send an empty e-mail to trailsandgreenways-unsubscribe at yahoogroups.com The listserv administrators do not endorse the companies whose ads appear on the bottom of messages. MARKETPLACE _____ From kitchen basics to easy recipes - join the Group from Kraft Foods Yahoo! Groups Change settings via the Web (Yahoo! ID required) Change settings via email: Switch delivery to Daily Digest | Switch format to Traditional Visit Your Group | Yahoo! Groups Terms of Use | Unsubscribe Recent Activity Visit Your Group Y! Sports for TV Access it for free Get Fantasy Sports stats on your TV. Yahoo! Groups Cat Group Join a group for people who love cats Weight Loss Group on Yahoo! Groups Get support and make friends online. . __,_._,___ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jjuillerat at indy.rr.com Wed Nov 19 09:46:18 2008 From: jjuillerat at indy.rr.com (Jonathan J. Juillerat) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 12:46:18 -0500 Subject: [IndianaTrails] Gateway Trails Bring Mountain Biking to Community Settings Message-ID: <006301c94a6e$ba216ae0$635b1d41@DC32V831> Have you ever considered having even a small piece of mountain biking in your park or along your greenway? Do you have tiny pieces of land that aren't good for much else, but they could be used creatively in a mountain biking project such as what is described below? I found this news release from IMBA to be interesting, and I thought I'd pass it along. Gateway Trails Bring Mountain Biking to Community Settings IMBA is drawing on decades of accumulated trailbuilding expertise to offer a new model for community-based mountain bike trails. Dubbed Gateway Trails (PDF file), these trail systems will bring mountain biking recreation closer to millions of potential riders. Gateway Trails can be built in small parks - next to greenways, playgrounds and ball-fields - to broaden the recreational offerings in suburban and urban communities. Gateway Trails provide a friendly introduction to mountain biking for novice riders. Newcomers build skills with each turn of the handlebars; as they traverse the natural world, they strengthen their muscles and build self-esteem. By incorporating family-style natural surface trails, bike skills areas and engaging signage, Gateway Trails can stimulate a new generation of bicyclists and outdoor enthusiasts. Contact IMBA Trail Solutions team to learn more about the possibilities for adding a Gateway Trail to your community. Program Director Scott Linnenburger can be reached via scott at imba.com, or (303) 545-9011 x117. Cheers, Jonathan Juillerat International Mountain Bike Association Indiana Representative Hoosier Mountain Bike Association Advocacy Director Indiana Department of Natural Resources Trails Advisory Board - Mountain Bike Representative www.browncountymountainbiking.com webmaster jjuillerat at indy.rr.com (317) 513-3017 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From KBOHN at indy.rr.com Thu Nov 20 17:43:57 2008 From: KBOHN at indy.rr.com (Karen K Bohn) Date: Thu, 20 Nov 2008 20:43:57 -0500 Subject: [IndianaTrails] FW: Billions for green jobs and green transportation? Contact congress and the president-elect now! Message-ID: <00af01c94b7a$9eb86df0$6401a8c0@DF35MX41> Hi All This is a good way to encourage the new administration to build trails and greenways . It is easy to submit your support. Karen _____ From: Rails-to-Trails Conservancy [mailto:alert at railstotrails.org] Sent: Thursday, November 20, 2008 3:00 PM To: kbohn at indy.rr.com Subject: Billions for green jobs and green transportation? Contact congress and the president-elect now! rails to trails conservancy Dear Karen, Sign the petition to fund active transportation: I support explicit funding for trails, walking and biking in the upcoming economic recovery package. Funding active transportation is a cost-effective investment that creates jobs and leads to healthier people, stronger communities, decreased oil dependency, and reduced climate change emissions. Add your name to this petition to President-elect Obama and key congressional leaders. Within days of President-elect Obama taking office, Congress will likely pass a new large-scale economic recovery package, aiming to create millions of jobs. A significant percentage of this package may be allocated specifically to transportation infrastructure. This presents both a threat and an opportunity. The threat: Unless we speak up, these transportation funds will go overwhelmingly to road projects-the same unbalanced strategy that has created our existing transportation problems. The opportunity: Rails-to-Trails Conservancy, in partnership with Thunderhead Alliance and America Bikes , has collected a list of hundreds of ready-to-go active transportation projects from communities across the country. These projects would create new jobs and revitalize communities by funding trails, bike lanes, sidewalks and other infrastructure. This would meet the ultimate goal of the recovery package: creating immediate jobs. Additionally, such an investment strategy would provide both immediate economic benefits and lasting positive change. The long-term benefits are many: promoting local businesses along active transportation corridors; reducing health care costs; and curbing climate change emissions and oil dependency. These projects would also establish the principle that active transportation infrastructure is a wise, efficient and desirable public investment. Please sign our petition to President-elect Obama and key congressional leaders, encouraging them to fund these important bicycle and pedestrian projects: I support explicit funding for trails, walking and biking in the upcoming economic recovery package. Funding active transportation is a cost-effective investment that creates jobs and leads to healthier people, stronger communities, decreased oil dependency, and reduced climate change emissions. Add your name to the petition now. Thank you, Rails-to-Trails Conservancy || home || forward to a friend || unsubscribe || view in browser Rails-to-Trails Conservancy 2121 Ward Ct., NW 5th Floor Washington, DC 20037 +1-202-331-9696 Powered -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: